In Wilder, the State conceded that if knowingly is the proper legal standard they had not presented sufficient evidence to support the conviction.
[…] Contrary evidence and inferences are disregarded. The Court may not supply missing evidence or give the State the benefit of unreasonable, speculative, or forced inferences.
State v. Hunt, SC 94081, ––– S.W.3d ––––, ––––, 2014 WL 7335208, at *3 (Mo. banc Dec. 23, 2014) (internal citations omitted).
Analysis
Wilder argues that the trial court erred because there was not sufficient evidence from which the trial court could find that Wilder knowingly failed to register as a sex offender in the state of Missouri.
Section 589.425 provides: “A person commits the crime of failing to register as a sex offender when the person is required to register under sections 589.400 to 589.425 and fails to comply with any requirement of sections 589.400 to 589.425.”
Wilder concedes that section 589.425 sets forth the duty to register, and that he did not do so. The narrow issue before us is whether there was sufficient evidence from which the factfinder could infer that Wilder's conduct in failing to register was coincident with a knowing mental state.