No. 46902–2–II
[…] But this parenthetical reference, on its face, merely identifies RCW 9A.44.132 as the failure to register statute. It does not suggest the inclusion of any former statutes or otherwise create any ambiguity.
¶11 The State further argues that under RCW 1.12.028, the reference to RCW 9A.44.132 in former RCW 9.94A.030(46)(a)(v) should be read to include former RCW 9A.44.130 because RCW 9A.44.132 is essentially an amendment to former RCW 9A.44.130. RCW 1.12.028 provides, “If a statute refers to another statute of this state, the reference includes any amendments to the referenced statute unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed.” (Emphasis added.) But this case involves amendments to former RCW 9A.44.130, which is not the “referenced statute.”