State v. Wiggins
[…] Assuming arguendo that Kirk's testimony was impermissible vouching, the limited nature of her challenged testimony rendered its potential impact on the jury verdict de minimis and insufficient to demonstrate plain error.

IV. Defendant's Sentencing

Defendant argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court incorrectly sentenced him to a term not authorized by the statute applicable to his conviction for sex offense, because the offense was committed prior to the effective date of the amended sentencing statute. We agree.

An amended version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(e1), which became effective 1 December 2011, provides:

Maximum Sentences Specified for Class B1 through Class E Felonies for Minimum Terms of 340 Months or More. - Unless provided otherwise in a statute establishing a punishment for a specific crime, when the minimum sentence is 340 months or more, the corresponding maximum term of imprisonment shall be equal to the sum of the minimum term of imprisonment and twenty percent (20%) of the minimum term of imprisonment, rounded to the next highest month, plus 12 additional months.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(e1) (2015) (emphasis added). The prior version of the statute calculated a maximum sentence by the same formula, except the final provision was "plus nine additional months." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(e1) (2009).