State v. Wiggins
[…] Roberts, 351 N.C. 325, 327, 523 S.E.2d 417, 418 (2000)). Defendant was convicted of committing a sex offense with Daniel in March of 2011. Accordingly, based on his minimum sentence of 450 months, Defendant should have been sentenced under the prior version of the statute to a maximum term of 549 months. But the trial court, apparently applying the amended version of the statute, sentenced Defendant to a maximum term of 552 months.

The State concedes this miscalculation, and we agree that the trial court erred. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1447(f) provides: "If the appellate court finds that there is an error with regard to the sentence which may be corrected without returning the case to the trial division for that purpose, it may direct the entry of the appropriate sentence." Because the trial court's error can be corrected by simple mathematical subtraction of three months from the maximum term, it is in the interest of judicial economy and not prejudicial to Defendant that we vacate the entry of judgment imposing the erroneous sentence and direct the trial court to