A-5138-18
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(b)(3) ("For the purposes of this act a sex offense shall include the following: . . . A conviction, adjudication of delinquency, or acquittal by reason of insanity for an offense similar to any offense enumerated in paragraph (2) or a sentence on the basis of criteria similar to the criteria set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection entered or imposed under the laws of the United States, this State, or another state." (emphasis added)).
Defendant was convicted of burglary in Connecticut under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-103(a). The statute provides "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-103(a). N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2 defines the crime of burglary based on conduct clearly comparable to, and essentially identical to, the conduct constituting the crime of burglary under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-103(a).