A-5138-18
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(1) also provides a burglary is not committed if at the time the person enters the structure, or building, it is open to the public or the person is licensed or privileged to enter. The Connecticut statute includes a comparable provision-a person commits a burglary only when he or she enters a building "unlawfully." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-103(a). In sum, there is no discernable difference between the elements of the two statutes, and we are therefore convinced they are comparable offenses under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-7(c).
We are not persuaded by defendant's claim a burglary under N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(2), which provides a person commits the offense if he "[s]urreptitiously remains in a . . . structure . . . knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so" is not comparable to the offense of burglary under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-103(a) because the latter does not require that it be proven a defendant remained in a structure "surreptitiously." In our view, the offenses are comparable because an offense under N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(2) requires proof a defendant "surreptitiously remains . . . knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so," and, again, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-103(a) includes a comparable requirement-it must be proven the defendant "remained unlawfully in a building."