A-5138-18
[…] (emphasis added)).
Defendant was convicted of burglary in Connecticut under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-103(a). The statute provides "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-103(a). N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2 defines the crime of burglary based on conduct clearly comparable to, and essentially identical to, the conduct constituting the crime of burglary under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-103(a).
In pertinent part, under N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(1) a person commits the crime of burglary "if, with purpose to commit an offense therein or thereon he . . . [e]nters a . . . structure unless the structure was at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter." Thus, under the Connecticut statute and N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(1), a person commits a burglary by entering a structure, including a building, with intent to commit a crime therein.