State v. Wiggins
[…] 1. State v. Luther

    157 Wn. 2d 63 (Wash. 2006)   Cited 71 times
    In Luther, the court held that there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction for attempted possession of child pornography if the State provided that the defendant believed he was possessing child pornography or clearly intended to obtain child pornography, regardless of whether the State proved that the sexually explicit images were actually children.157 Wash.2d at 73–74, 134 P.3d 205.

    A defendant may be convicted of attempting to commit a crime charged, even if attempt is not specifically charged. RCW 10.61.003 ("[u]pon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense"); RCW 10.61.010 ("[u]pon the trial of an indictment or information, the defendant may be convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime"); see State v.