State v. Wicks
[…] We conclude that it does and affirm the judgment and order.

Wicks entered a negotiated plea to second-degree reckless endangerment as a repeater. It is a Class E felony carrying a maximum prison term of two years. Sections 941.30(2) and 939.50(3)(e), Stats. At the time, Wicks was on probation for two prior felony convictions, burglary and theft. Accordingly, the repeater "enhancement" specified in sec. 939.62(1) would increase the maximum term of imprisonment for the reckless endangerment charge from two to eight years.

Insofar as it is applicable to this case, the statute provides that "[i]f the actor is a repeater . . . and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed . . . the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: . . . (b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by . . . not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony." Section 939.62(1), Stats. (emphasis added).

Upon his conviction, Wicks's probation on the two earlier charges was revoked and the three cases were consolidated for sentencing.