State v. Wicks
[…] 2. Allocution

However, with regard to sentencing, our review of the record reveals that Wicks may not have been present for sentencing on all offenses and was not clearly advised of his opportunity for allocution as to all charges before he was sentenced.

A defendant's right to pre-sentence allocution is described in HRS § 706–604(1) (1993). It provides that “[b]efore imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition.” Hawai‘i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 32(a) also requires that “[b]efore suspending or imposing sentence, the court shall address the defendant personally and afford a fair opportunity to the defendant and defendant's counsel, if any, to make a statement and present any information in