State v. Whitmire
[…] 141 Wn. App. 1013 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007)

Opinion

No. 35743-7-II.

October 23, 2007.

Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for Cowlitz County, No. 06-1-00184-0, Stephen M. Warning, J., entered December 28, 2006.


Affirmed by unpublished opinion per Van Deren, J., concurred in by Houghton, C.J., and Armstrong, J.


Stephen J. Whitmire appeals from his conviction for vehicular assault, arguing that the trial court erred in admitting his admission that he had taken methamphetamine before causing a car accident and that the State lacked probable cause to arrest him. We affirm.

RCW 46.61.522(1)(b) states: "A person is guilty of vehicular homicide if he or she operates or drives any vehicle: while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, . . . and causes substantial bodily harm to another."

FACTS

At about 10:00 a.m. on November 13, 2005, Whitmire was driving on Industrial Way in Longview, Washington, when his car drifted across the centerline and struck an oncoming vehicle. Washington State Patrol Trooper Bradford Moon responded to the accident scene.