State v. Whitmire
[…] State v. McNeal, 98 Wn. App. 585, 593, 991 P.2d 649 (1999).

Here, the trial court found that there was probable cause to believe that Whitmire had violated RCW 46.61.522(2) and (3) based on the fact that he was driving on the wrong side of the road and appeared more lethargic that one would expect after receiving a dose of painkiller. We agree with the trial court that the evidence available to the troopers established probable cause to arrest Whitmire for vehicular assault under either prong of the statute.

RCW 46.61.522(2) states: "Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW."

RCW 46.61.522(3) states: "As used in this section, `substantial bodily harm' has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110."

Whitmire argues that it is possible he merely fell asleep at the wheel; thus, because the accident could have resulted from non-criminal causes, probable cause for arrest did not exist.