126,261 126,262
[…] And Reed recognizes such a rule. But it is inapplicable here precisely because Whitmarsh had been sentenced in No. 15-CR-2508 and was afforded the opportunity to satisfy the sentence through a successful period of probation. That is, probation is a legal alternative to serving a term of imprisonment. But defendants may be placed on probation only after a district court has otherwise sentenced them. See K.S.A. 21-6603(g) ("probation" defined as "procedure under which a defendant, convicted of a crime, is released by the court after imposition of sentence"); State v. Dubish, 236 Kan. 848, 851, 696 P.3d 969 (1985); cf. State v. Clapp, 308 Kan. 976, 985, 425 P.3d 605 (2018) (recognizing that upon revoking probation, district court may order defendant to serve original sentence or lesser sentence).