No. COA04-920
[…] Defendant appeals.
By his first assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the habitual DWI charge. Defendant contends that the misdemeanor DWI charge was required to be dismissed before he could be indicted on the habitual DWI charge, which arose out of the same occurrence. We disagree.
North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-627 (2003), which governs the submission of bills of indictment to grand jury by prosecutors, provides pertinently:
(a) When a defendant has been bound over for trial in the superior court upon any charge in the original jurisdiction of such court, the prosecutor, unless he dismisses the charge under the terms of Article 50 of this Chapter, Voluntary Dismissal by the State, or proceeds upon a bill of information, must submit a bill of indictment charging the offense to the grand jury for its consideration. North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-931 (2003), entitled "Voluntary dismissal of criminal charges by the State," provides in pertinent part: