State v. Whitley
[…] Therefore, we hold there was no error, much less plain error. Defendant's argument is overruled.

III. Comments by the Trial Court

In his third argument, defendant contends that the trial court made an improper expression of opinion, such as to deny defendant a fair trial, due process, and effective assistance of counsel and requests a new trial. Specifically, defendant alleges that the trial court's expression of opinion violated N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-and 1232. A trial judge is prohibited from expressing "any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2007). "In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2007).

The State argues that, because defendant failed to object to these comments during the trial and did not specifically allege plain error in his assignments of error, he is barred from raising these issues on appeal. We disagree.