State v. Whitford
[…] N.C. G.S. § 14-51.3 (2021) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that, pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 15A-954(a)(9), immunity under N.C. G.S. § 14-51.3 prevented her from being prosecuted at all and that, as a result, the trial court was required to dismiss her charges before trial. See N.C. G.S. § 15A-954(a)(9) (2021) ("The [trial] court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that . . . [t]he defendant has been granted immunity by law from prosecution.").

¶ 16 However, we recently interpreted identical language with respect to the "castle doctrine," a specialized form of self-defense, in State v.