State v. Whitford
[…] See N.C. G.S. § 15A-954(a)(9) (2021) ("The [trial] court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that . . . [t]he defendant has been granted immunity by law from prosecution.").

¶ 16 However, we recently interpreted identical language with respect to the "castle doctrine," a specialized form of self-defense, in State v. Austin. 2021-NCCOA-494; see N.C. G.S. § 14-51.2(e) (2021) ("A person who uses force as permitted by this section is justified in using such force and is immune from civil or criminal liability for the use of such force . . . ."). There, we held that immunity "from civil or criminal liability," absent further clarifying language, did not grant the defendant immunity from prosecution: