A17-1366
[…] State v. Florence, 306 Minn. 442, 447 n.4, 453-54, 239 N.W.2d 892, 896-97 n.4, 900 (1976). On a challenge to a district court's pretrial probable-cause ruling, appellate courts review the factual findings for clear error but review the application of the probable-cause standard to the facts de novo. State v. Lopez, 778 N.W.2d 700, 703 (Minn. 2010). A charge should not be dismissed for lack of probable cause if there is a fact question on an element of the offense. Id. at 704.
The state charged Whitford with third-degree murder in violation of Minnesota Statutes section 609.195(b). A person is guilty of third-degree murder if that person, "without intent to cause death, proximately causes the death of a human being by, directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II." Minn. Stat. § 609.195(b). The district court determined that Whitford's actions did not constitute "selling" or "giving away" within the meaning of section 609.195(b), and that Whitford did not proximately cause T.S.'s death.