A17-1366
[…] We determine that both of the district court's determinations are erroneous.
Selling or Giving Away a Controlled Substance
We begin by analyzing the statute "primarily on its plain language in an effort to discern and effectuate the legislature's intent." State v. Shimota, 875 N.W.2d 363, 366 (Minn. App. 2016), review denied (Minn. Apr. 27, 2016); see also Thong v. State, 892 N.W.2d 842, 846 (Minn. App. 2017) (stating principle that statute's plain language controls when meaning of statute is unambiguous), review denied (Minn. May 30, 2017). The transactions prohibited in section 609.195(b) include "selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering a controlled substance." Minn. Stat. § 609.195(b). "Selling" or "to sell" means "to give up (property) to another for money or other valuable consideration." Barrow v. State, 862 N.W.2d 686, 689 (Minn. 2015) (quotation omitted).