A179451 A179452 A179936
[…] That is, "[a] defense to a criminal charge, such as choice of evils, should be withdrawn from the jury's consideration only if there is no evidence in the record to support an element of the defense." Moreno, 287 Or.App. at 209 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
ORS 161.200 provides the statutory elements for the defense of choice of evils:
"(1) Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:
"(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and