2024-A-0045
[…] {¶18} A finding that a judgment is supported by the manifest weight of the evidence necessarily means the judgment is supported by sufficient evidence. State v. Arcaro, 2013-Ohio-1842, ¶ 32 (11th Dist.).
{¶19} In White I, we already determined that Appellant's convictions under Counts 6, 8, 9, and 11 were supported by sufficient evidence and were not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id. at ¶ 70. Therefore, we only address Count 2, Involuntary Manslaughter with a predicate offense of Trafficking in a Fentanyl-Related Compound, a first-degree felony in violation of R.C. 2903.04.
{¶20} R.C. 2903.04(A), Involuntary Manslaughter, provides: "No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." "Involuntary manslaughter is a crime of transferred intent." State v. Leffel, 2019-Ohio-1840, ¶ 17 (11th Dist.), citing Stanley v. Turner, 6 F.3d 399, 402 (6th Cir. 1993), citing State v. Losey, 23 Ohio App.3d 93 (10th Dist. 1985).