State v. White
[…] Next, the Attorney General contends that, even if its claims are subject to the applicable prescriptive period, the trial court erred when it failed to deem Ms. Callendar's timely filed complaint with the Attorney General an interruption of prescription pursuant to La. C.C. art. 3462. While we agree that Ms. Callendar's complaint filed with the Attorney General was timely under La. R.S. 51:2611, we disagree that such filing constituted an interruption of prescription pursuant to La. C.C. art. 3462.

Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 provides that "[prescription is interrupted when ... the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period."

Based on the clear and unambiguous language of this article, we find (and the Attorney General concedes in its brief) that the Attorney General (or its office) is not "a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." Thus, La. C.C. art. 3462 cannot be used as a basis to find that Ms.