State v. White
[…] Following a second jury trial in 2019, White was convicted of the included offense of first-degree assault in violation of HRS § 707-710 (2014), and sentenced to a ten-year term of imprisonment.

The Honorable Henry T. Nakamoto presided.

Following the first jury trial in 2015, in which White was found guilty of second-degree attempted murder, the Circuit Court granted White a new trial, which was later affirmed on appeal in State v. White, No. CAAP-15-0000491, 2018 WL 1083017, at *7 (Haw. App. Feb. 28, 2018) (mem.).

HRS § 707-710, entitled "Assault in the first degree," states in pertinent part: "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person." HRS § 707-700 (2014), entitled "Definitions of terms in this chapter," defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death . . . ."