State v. White
[…] Obrero, 151 Hawai'i 472, 478, 482, 517 P.3d 755, 761, 765 (2022); (2) White's conviction was the "product of prosecutorial misconduct" because of a discovery violation under Hawai'i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 16(b)(1)(i), a detective witness's improper comment on White's right to remain silent, and misconduct during the State's closing argument that "violated White's right to due process"; (3) the Circuit Court conducted "defective" Lewis and Tachibana colloquies; and (4) there was "insufficient evidence" to support White's conviction.

HRS § 801-1, entitled "Indictment or information," states: "No person shall be subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court, for an alleged offense, unless upon indictment or information, except for offenses within the jurisdiction of a district court or in summary proceedings for contempt."

This POE was raised in a Supplemental Brief, which White was permitted to file in light of Obrero.

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we affirm.