22-K-255
[…] In short, Articles 716, 717, and 725.1 do not allow for a judge's discretion to shorten or extend the timeframe for a party's disclosure of the information at issue therein. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 723(B).
To the contrary, Articles 726, 727, and 729 permit a district court to exercise its discretion when setting a reasonable time for disclosure of information. Article 726 provides that a defendant, who intends to introduce testimony relating to a mental disease, defect, or other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he had the mental state required for the offense charged, "he shall not later than ten days prior to trial or such reasonable time as the court may permit," notify the district attorney in writing of such intention and file a copy of such notice with the clerk.