No. 20AP-287
[…] We must further observe that the Ohio Constitution does not expressly create a right to appeal; instead, the constitution provides for the establishment of an appellate court system, and states that appellate courts "shall have such jurisdiction as may be provided by law to review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments or final orders of the courts of record inferior to the court of appeals within the district." (Emphasis added.) Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 3(B)(2). Pursuant to R.C. 2505.03, "[e]very final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, may be reviewed * * * unless otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis added.)