C.C.A. No. 02C01-9810-CC-00324
[…] Defendant's prior record, combined with his admission of continued felony violations of the law by driving his vehicle weekly to Memphis, were sufficient reason to the trial court to deny any form of alternative sentencing. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(A) and (C).
A defendant who "is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). Our sentencing law also provides that "convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation, shall be given first priority regarding sentences involving incarceration." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5). Thus, a defendant sentenced to eight (8) years or less who is not an offender for whom incarceration is a priority is presumed eligible for alternative sentencing unless sufficient evidence rebuts the presumption.