State v. White
[…] Borgman's vehicle was damaged and his property was stolen. Mr. White was caught rummaging inside a nearby vehicle without permission, and he was using a flashlight taken without permission from a second vehicle. When confronted, Mr. White fought and attempted to flee. Mr. White knew the location of the missing items. This circumstantial evidence sufficiently supports the conclusion Mr. White committed theft and malicious mischief.

RCW 69.41.030 provides: `[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to . . . possess any legend drug except upon the . . . prescription of a physician. . . .'

RCW 69.41.010(12) provides: "Legend drugs' means any drugs which are required by state law or regulation of the state board of pharmacy to be dispensed on prescription only.'

Crime lab chemist Mr. Nessan provided his opinion based upon a visual inspection of the markings observed on each pill. Although, no detailed chemical analysis was performed on each item, the objection merely goes to evidence weight, not admissibility.