Appellate Case No. 2014-000197 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-394
[…] Lynch, 412 S.C. 156, 171, 771 S.E.2d 346, 354 (Ct. App. 2015) (providing that on appeal from the denial of a directed verdict, this court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State); State v. Odems, 395 S.C. 582, 586, 720 S.E.2d 48, 50 (2011) ("[I]f there is any direct or substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury." (emphasis omitted)); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85(A)(1)-(2) (2015) (providing "[a] person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person: (1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life; or (2) knowingly aids and abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect, and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85(B)(1) (2015) (defining child abuse or neglect as "an act or omission by any person which causes harm to the child's physical health or welfare"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85(B)(2)(a) (2015) ("'[H]arm' to a child's health or welfare occurs when a person: (a) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment.").
AFFIRMED.
LOCKEMY, C.J., and SHORT and THOMAS, JJ., concur.