ID. No. 0902001541.
[…] Defendant's Motion to Suppress, ¶ 4.
Defendant's Motion to Suppress, ¶ 6.
DISCUSSION
The United States and Delaware Constitutions protect the right of persons to be secure in their homes against "unreasonable searches and seizures." Delaware statutory law affords even greater protection against the nighttime search or seizure of a home. 11 Del. C. § 2308 provides:
A search warrant shall not authorize the person executing it to search any dwelling house in the nighttime unless the judge, justice of the peace or magistrate is satisfied that it is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for, and then the authority shall be expressly given in the warrant. For purposes of this section the term "nighttime" shall mean the period of time between 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.
Section 2308 is clear and unambiguous.