84182-3-I
[…] Whitbeck timely appealed.
ANALYSIS
The DOSA program was created to encourage defendants to participate in substance-abuse treatment. In re Pers. Restraint of McKay, 127 Wn.App. 165, 168, 110 P.3d 856 (2005). Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.660(3), once a trial court determines that a defendant is eligible for a residential DOSA, the court may waive a standard range sentence and instead impose residential treatment under RCW 9.94A.664. When the trial court imposes a residential DOSA, it "shall impose treatment and other conditions" during "any period of community custody." RCW 9.94A.664(2)(a). DOC may also set additional conditions of community custody. RCW 9.94A.660(6)(b). If the defendant violates the conditions or requirements of the DOSA at any point during the period of community custody, the trial "court may order the [defendant] to serve a term of total confinement within the standard range of the [defendant's] current offense." RCW 9.94A.660(7)(c).
I. Issue Preservation and RAP 2.5
Whitbeck assigns error to the revocation of his DOSA and the trial court's "stated grounds" for doing so.