No. 19450-0-I.
[…] The question presented is whether a trial court, in revoking probation and committing a person to prison for an offense committed prior to the effective date of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), may take into account a conviction that is prior to the date of the revocation but subsequent to the original conviction for which the probation was originally granted?
RCW 9.95.011 provides in pertinent part:
When the court commits a convicted person to the department of corrections on or after July 1, 1986, for an offense committed before July 1, 1984, the court shall, at the time of sentencing or revocation of probation, fix the minimum term. . . .
The court shall attempt to set the minimum term reasonably consistent with the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted under RCW 9.94A.040 . ...
(Italics ours.) RCW 9.94A.040 is the provision of the sentencing reform act that sets forth the powers and duties of the Sentencing Guidelines Commission. Thus, RCW 9.95.011 incorporates the SRA. Cf. In re Irwin, 110 Wn.2d 175, 751 P.2d 289 (1988).