2022AP204-CR
[…] State v. Grady, 2009 WI 47, ¶13, 317 Wis.2d 344, 766 N.W.2d 729. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we decide independently of the circuit court. Rechsteiner v. Hazelden, 2008 WI 97, ¶26, 313 Wis.2d 542, 753 N.W.2d 496.
¶9 Both the United States Constitution and the Wisconsin Constitution provide that no warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. This is reinforced in the Wisconsin statutes under Wis.Stat. § 968.12(1), which provides that "[a] judge shall issue a search warrant if probable cause is shown." "Suppression is only required when evidence has been obtained in violation of a defendant's constitutional rights or if a statute specifically provides for the suppression remedy," State v.