2022AP204-CR
[…] State v. Popenhagen, 2008 WI 55, ¶68, 309 Wis.2d 601, 749 N.W.2d 611.
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation." Article I, section 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution similarly states, in relevant part, that "no warrant shall issue but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."
¶10 Here, Whitaker contends that the search warrant was obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment, the Wisconsin Constitution, and Wis.Stat. § 968.12 because no electronic or written recording of Goetsch's telephone call with the judge was made. The procedures for obtaining a telephonic search warrant are set forth in § 968.12(2) and (3). Under subsection (2), "[a] search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter or under sub. (3)(d), showing probable cause therefor." Subsection (3)(d) allows a judge to take sworn testimony over the phone to support the issuance of a warrant, and in that event "[t]he judge or requesting person shall arrange for all sworn testimony to be recorded either by a court reporter or by means of a voice recording device." Sec. 968.12(3)(d).
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.12(2) states in full as follows:
A search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter or under sub. (3)(d), showing probable cause therefor. The complaint, affidavit or testimony may be upon information and belief. The person requesting the warrant may swear to the complaint or affidavit before a notarial officer authorized under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 140 to take acknowledgments or before a judge, or a judge may place a person under oath via telephone, radio, or other means of electronic communication, without the requirement of face-to-face contact, to swear to the complaint or affidavit. The judge shall indicate on the search warrant that the person so swore to the complaint or affidavit.
¶11 Here, as the circuit court concluded, the process followed in this case complied with Wis.Stat. § 968.12(2) which provides that the warrant may be based on a sworn affidavit showing probable cause.