State v. Whistler
[…] Whistler timely appealed.

For his first point, Whistler challenges the district court's decision to reject the plea agreement and to fashion an effective sentence 20 months longer than what the parties recommended. This aspect of the appeal poses a jurisdictional issue that must be addressed apart from the merits. In each case, the district court gave Whistler a sentence consistent with the mitigated presumptive statutory sentence. By statute, this court lacks jurisdiction to review a presumptive sentence. See K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6820(c)(1) (“[c] On appeal from a judgment or conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review: [1] Any sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime.”). The district court's decision to have Whistler serve the guideline sentences consecutively does not afford us jurisdiction either. See State v. Flores, 268 Kan. 657, 660, 999 P.2d 919 (2000), disapproved on other grounds State v. Ross, 295 Kan. 1126, 1138, 289 P.3d 76 (2012).