State v. Whindleton
[…] Petitioner argues that the emphasized language - "[i]f . . . the circuit court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant violated the terms and conditions, the Court shall enter the felony offense and sentence defendant at the Court's discretion" - coupled with the language set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-11-22a(e), afforded the circuit court the discretion not to enter the felony offense of possession with intent to deliver marijuana, but to continue petitioner on deferred adjudication (i.e., probation), with additional conditions. West Virginia Code § 61-11-22a(e) provides:

In the event the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant violated the terms and conditions imposed at the time the plea was entered, the court may accept the defendant's plea to the original offense and impose a sentence in the court's discretion in accordance with the statutory penalty of the offense to which the plea of guilty was entered or impose such other terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate.

This Court has made clear that "[a]s a matter of criminal jurisprudence, a plea agreement is subject to principles of contract law insofar as its application insures a defendant receives that to which he is reasonably entitled."