1 CA-CR 11-0033
[…] We cite to the current versions of the statutes when no revisions material to this decision have occurred since the date of the alleged offense.
ANALYSIS
There Was Sufficient Evidence Supporting Whigam's
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia Conviction
¶11 Whigam contends that there was insufficient evidence in the record to convict him of possession of drug paraphernalia. Whigam argues that the State was unable to prove each and every element of its case in accordance with A.R.S. § 13-3415 (2010). Section 13-3415(A) provides in part: "It is unlawful for any person to use, or possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . pack, repack, store, contain, [or] conceal . . . a drug." Whigam claims that the state offered no evidence that Whigam used or possessed with the intent to use the empty plastic baggie for the purposes found within A.R.S. § 13-3415(A).