State v. Whetton
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the district court's sentence, but recognize that the actual time served cannot exceed thirty years.See Horton, 848 P.2d at 715; Swapp, 808 P.2d at 121-22.

Whetton raises a concern that the Board of Pardons and Parole will keep him imprisoned longer than the thirty-year limitation due to the imposition of six concurrent one to fifteen year sentences. This concern is unfounded given prior dispositive case law and the specific reference found in Utah Code section 76-3-401(8), which states that in such cases, "the Board of Pardons and Parole shall treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single term that consists of the aggregate of the validly imposed prison terms as follows: . . . if the aggregate maximum term exceeds the 30-year limitation, the maximum sentence is considered to be 30 years." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(8)(a) (2003).

Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

We concur: Judith M. Billings, Presiding Judge, Russell W. Bench, Associate Presiding Judge, Pamela T. Greenwood, Judge.


Summaries of

State v. Whetton

Utah Court of Appeals
Dec 22, 2005