State v. Wheeler
[…] A defendant is not required to file a petition for probation. Id. § 40-35-303(b). Probation must be automatically considered by the trial court as a sentencing alternative for eligible defendants. Id. A defendant who is eligible for probation has the burden of establishing his or her suitability for probation. Id. § 40-35-303(b).

When a trial court orders confinement and therefore rejects any form of alternative sentencing such as probation, split confinement, or periodic confinement, it must base the decision to confine the defendant upon the considerations set forth in Code section 40-35-103(1), which provides:

(1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations:

(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;

(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or

(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.
T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1). Additionally, the sentence imposed should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve its purpose, and the defendant's potential for rehabilitation, or lack thereof, should be considered when determining whether to grant alternative sentencing. T.C.A. § 40-35-103(4) and (5). Trial judges are encouraged to use alternative sentencing when appropriate. T.C.A. § 40-35-103(6).

Defendant argues that the trial court failed to make express findings concerning whether confinement was necessary to restrain Defendant when Defendant's "conduct contributing to the victim's death in this case was accidental."