State v. Wharton
[…] In general, evidence about criminal activity unrelated to the crime for which a person is on trial is inadmissible. See State v. Spreigl, 139 N.W.2d 167, 169 (Minn. 1965). However, the district court may allow the state to present "[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused . . . against other family or household members," which is commonly referred to as "relationship evidence." Minn. Stat. § 634.20; State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 549 (Minn. 2010). "Domestic conduct" includes "domestic abuse," which is defined, in part, as criminal sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. §§ 634.20, 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(3) (2022). "Family or household members" include "parents and children." Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(b) (2022). Such relationship evidence is generally admissible "unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury." Minn. Stat. § 634.20; State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 156 n.1 (Minn. 2004); see also State v. Fraga, 864 N.W.2d 615, 627 (Minn. 2015) (adopting the statute as a rule of evidence).

We review the district court's decision to admit relationship evidence for an abuse of discretion.