State v. Wetrich
[…] The Missouri burglary statute applicable to Wetrich's 1988 conviction, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.170 (1988) provides, in part: “A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.” (Emphasis added.)

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.010(2) (1988) defines “inhabitable structure” as a place of business or a place “[w]here people assemble for purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment or public transportation.”

The Kansas burglary statute in effect when Wetrich committed the offenses associated with this case was K.S.A. 21–3715. It provides, in part:

“Burglary is knowingly and without authority entering into or remaining within any: