State v. Wetrich
[…] With this background we now turn to the facts of this case. The first step in the process of evaluating whether the district court's ruling herein violated Apprendi and Descamps is to compare the 1988 Missouri burglary statute to the Kansas burglary statute in effect when Wetrich committed the current offense.

The Missouri burglary statute applicable to Wetrich's 1988 conviction, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.170 (1988) provides, in part: “A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.” (Emphasis added.)

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.010(2) (1988) defines “inhabitable structure” as a place of business or a place “[w]here people assemble for purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment or public transportation.”