State v. Wetrich
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Based on the plain language of K.S.A. 21–3715, the difference between a person and nonperson felony is whether the defendant burglarized a dwelling. A dwelling is “a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence.” K.S.A. 21–3110(7).

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.170 (1988) does not contain any element concerning the burglary of a dwelling. Moreover, an “inhabitable structure” is defined to include a broad range of structures that are not “dwellings” under Kansas law.

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.170 (1988) is a divisible statute because it provides that a person may commit a burglary by knowingly and unlawfully entering or remaining “in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.” According to Descamps, when looking at a defendant's prior conviction under a divisible statute, the district court may compare the alternative element used to convict the defendant during his or her prior conviction to the elements of the generic statute. Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2281.