43768-6-II 43775-9-II 43778-3-II
[…] Sentences imposed under this subsection shall be served concurrently. Consecutive sentences may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.
Westlund acknowledges that "current offense" is not defined in RCW 9.94A.589 but looks to RCW 9.94A.525(1), which provides that "[c]onvictions . . . sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the offender score is being computed shall be deemed 'other current offenses' within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589." Resp't's Br. at 5. The State counters that Westlund ignores the first sentence of RCW 9.94A.525(1), which provides: "A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for which the offender score is being computed." Because the 2009 and 2010 convictions existed before the 2012 conviction, the State contends that they are prior convictions, not current offenses. RCW 9.94A.525(1).
The premise of Westlund's argument, that the trial court imposed new sentences when it revoked her DOS As, is not persuasive.