No. COA 15–1264.
[…] N.C. Const. art I, § 22. The purpose of this Constitutional requirement is fourfold:
(1) such certainty in the statement of the accusation as will identify the offense with which the accused is sought to be charged,
(2)to protect the accused from being twice put in jeopardy for the same offense,
(3) to enable the accused to prepare for trial, and
(4) to enable the court, on conviction or plea of Nolo contendere or guilty to pronounce sentence according to the rights of the case.
State v. Stokes, 274 N.C. 409, 411, 163 S.E.2d 770, 772 (1968).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–924(a)(5) requires an indictment to contain a “plain and concise factual statement ... assert[ing] facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant ... of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.” N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A–924(a)(5) (2015). A valid indictment “must allege every essential element of the criminal offense it purports to charge.” State v. Harris, 219 N.C.App. 590, 592, 724 S.E.2d 633, 636 (2012) (quoting State v. Billinger, 213 N.C.App. 249, 255, 714 S.E.2d 201, 206 (2011) ).