State v. West Virginia Parole Board
[…] State v. West Virginia Parole Board

22 Citing cases

  1. Burch v. Murphy

    Case No. 2:17-cv-03311 (S.D.W. Va. Feb. 25, 2019)   Cited 1 times

    California Dep't of Corrections v. Morales, 514 U.S. 499, 509 (1995). As noted in State ex rel. Carper v. W. Va. Parole Bd., 509 S.E.2d 864, 869 (W. Va. 1998), "a 'setoff' is a term used to describe the time until the next parole review is given by a parole board when it denies parole to a prisoner[.]" Before July 10, 1997, the West Virginia parole review statute, which was then codified in West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(a)(5), provided that "the [Parole] [B]oard shall at least once a year reconsider and review the case of every prisoner so eligible."

  2. R.C. v. Mirandy

    No. 15-0646 (W. Va. Apr. 15, 2016)   Cited 1 times