California Dep't of Corrections v. Morales, 514 U.S. 499, 509 (1995). As noted in State ex rel. Carper v. W. Va. Parole Bd., 509 S.E.2d 864, 869 (W. Va. 1998), "a 'setoff' is a term used to describe the time until the next parole review is given by a parole board when it denies parole to a prisoner[.]" Before July 10, 1997, the West Virginia parole review statute, which was then codified in West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(a)(5), provided that "the [Parole] [B]oard shall at least once a year reconsider and review the case of every prisoner so eligible."
"This Court has determined repeatedly that the West Virginia Constitution may be more protective of individual rights than its federal counterpart." State ex rel. Carper v. West Virginia, Parole Bd., 203 W. Va. 583, 590 n. 6, 509 S.E.2d 864, 871 n. 6 (1998).