State v. Robert W. (In re Robert W.)
[…] Because we conclude that the public interest exception to the mootness doctrine applies, we next address the merits of the issue presented.

Out-of-Home Placement.

Robert assigns that the juvenile court erred in finding that all community-based resources to assist him and his family had been exhausted prior to the court’s entering an order placing him out of the home. The controlling statute applicable to this case is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-251.01(7) (Reissue 2016), which provides:

A juvenile alleged to be a juvenile as described in subdivision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 shall not be placed out of his or her home as a dispositional order of the court unless:

(a) All available community-based resources have been exhausted to assist the juvenile and his or her family; and

(b) Maintaining the juvenile in the home presents a significant risk of harm to the juvenile or community.

The exhaustion requirement of § 43-251.01(7)(a) demands evidence establishing that no other community-based resources have a reasonable possibility for success or that all options for community-based services have been thoroughly considered and none are feasible.