A-3204-18
[…] Id. at 643. This "tilts in the direction of consecutive sentences because the Code focuses on the crime, not the criminal." State v. Carey, 168 N.J. 413, 423 (2001) (citing Yarbough, 100 N.J. at 630). There was no inexorable progression of the vicious, repetitive crimes committed by defendant, and the judge fully explained her decision to impose consecutive sentences.
In a third argument, defendant contends the judge abused her discretion by imposing a consecutive sentence on the witness tampering conviction. However, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(e) states in relevant part: "a conviction arising under this section shall not merge with a conviction of an offense that was the subject of the official proceeding or investigation and the sentence imposed pursuant to this section shall be ordered to be served consecutively to that imposed for any such conviction." Defendant argues the judge should have imposed a sentence on the witness tampering charge consecutively to the kidnapping charge but should not have imposed consecutive sentences on all three.