11C47458 A154484.
[…] Barnes, 329 Or. 327, 338, 986 P.2d 1160 (1999), is incorrect. We reject that assignment of error without discussion. He next contends that the trial court plainly erred in imposing $1,600 in court-appointed attorney fees because the trial court “did not find (and could not have found) that defendant was or might be able to pay the court-appointed attorney fees given his incarceration and the other potential limitations on his ability to earn income in prison or upon release.” The state concedes that the record lacks evidence that defendant “is or may be able to pay” the attorney fees, see ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”), and that that portion of the judgment should be reversed. We agree and accept the state's concession of error. State v.