STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. BRANDY LYNN WELLS, Appellant.
[…] A.R.S. § 28-1383.A.1; see also A.R.S. § 28-1381.A.2. ¶12 Defendant admitted at trial that she was driving impaired and does not deny that she was under the influence of intoxicating liquor. In addition, Defendant did not dispute the BAC evidence. ¶13 For both counts, the State was required to prove that Defendant was served with notice of the suspension of the license, but it "is not required to prove [Defendant's] actual receipt of the notice or actual knowledge of the suspension." A.R.S. § 28-3318.E. (2004). "The department shall send the notice by mail to the address provided to the department on the licensee's application," and "[s]ervice of the notice . . . is complete on mailing."