State v. Wells
[…] State ex rel. Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Indus. Comm., 52 Ohio St.3d 144, 148, 556 N.E.2d 467 (1990). We are, therefore, compelled to conclude that a co-defendant's filing of pretrial motions does not automatically toll the time in which a defendant must be brought to trial.

{¶14} R.C. 2945.72 language has not changed since the Broughton opinion. In Ramey, there was no time when the criminal charge was not pending against the defendant, including the time of the pretrial motions filed by the co-defendant. The Ramey court specifically addressed R.C. 2945.72(H) which states: "The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following:***The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion."

{¶15} The facts and dicta of Ramey are completely opposite to the facts sub judice. We find Ramey has no effect on the syllabus law of Broughton.