State v. Wells
[…] The remaining counts were dismissed. By judgment entry filed May 16, 2013, the trial court found appellant guilty. By judgment entry filed June 14, 2013, the trial court sentenced appellant to an aggregate term of seven and a half years in prison.

{¶4} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:

I

{¶5} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY DENYING MR. WELLS'S MOTION TO DISMISS."

I

{¶6} Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss on speedy trial violations. We disagree.

{¶7} R.C. 2945.71 governs time within which hearing or trial must be held. Subsection (C)(2) states a "person against whom a charge of felony is pending: [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest."

{¶8} Appellant was arrested on June 22, 2012 and charged in the municipal court with breaking and entering. Appellant was held in jail until July 2, 2012 when the charge was dismissed without prejudice because it was going to be presented to the Delaware County Grand Jury.