State v. Wells
[…] {¶15} The facts and dicta of Ramey are completely opposite to the facts sub judice. We find Ramey has no effect on the syllabus law of Broughton.

{¶16} Our decision is further supported by the unambiguous statutory language of R.C. 2945.71(A) which states: "Subject to division (D) of this section, a person against whom a charge is pending in a court not of record, or against whom a charge of minor misdemeanor is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial within thirty days after the person's arrest or the service of summons."

{¶17} The statute speaks of charges pending. In this case, charges were not pending against appellant during the 234 days hiatus, and appellant was not imprisoned on any of the offenses. In State v.