State v. Wells
[…] In a separate indictment, he was charged with Attempted Murder in the First Degree, two counts of Rape Fourth Degree, and Terroristic Threatening. The attempted murder charge alleges that Wells intentionally attempted to cause the death of his son, James Gregory Wells III. On March 5, 2004, Defendant requested that the State provide him with the following information regarding his son's medical condition:

11 Del. C. § 636(a) states:

A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(1) The person intentionally causes the death of another person; . . .
11 Del. C. § 531 states:
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or
(2) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person.
Attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting.

1. Pediatric records from the alleged victim's primary care physician from the date of his release from A.I. duPont Hospital to this date.
2. Records of clinical visits for neurological consultations and/or treatments from the date of his release from A.I. duPont Hospital to this date.