State v. Wells
[…] The State opposes the motion.

Background

Defendant James Wells has been charged by indictment with Rape First Degree, Terroristic Threatening, and Assault Third Degree. In a separate indictment, he was charged with Attempted Murder in the First Degree, two counts of Rape Fourth Degree, and Terroristic Threatening. The attempted murder charge alleges that Wells intentionally attempted to cause the death of his son, James Gregory Wells III. On March 5, 2004, Defendant requested that the State provide him with the following information regarding his son's medical condition:

11 Del. C. § 636(a) states:

A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(1) The person intentionally causes the death of another person; . . .
11 Del. C. § 531 states:
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or