State v. Wellington Homes, Inc.
[…] It is also noted that interrogatories Nos. 10, 12, 21, 24, 26 and 27 were, in fact, answered by the defendants. Those interrogatories, therefore, are not further considered in connection with this motion to compel. If there are any issues as to the sufficiency of the answers, the plaintiff must raise such issues by an additional motion.

2. But for the claim for civil penalties, the defendants' financial conditions presumably would not present any relevant legal issues. 6 Del. C. § 2522 and § 2533, however, provide that a defendant who willfully violates § 2513 or § 2532, respectively, "shall forfeit and pay to the State a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation." Among the factors properly considered in determining the amount of a civil penalty is the financial gain realized from an alleged violation and the defendant's ability to pay.