State v. Weller
[…] With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Attorney General, and Al J. Laue, Solicitor General, Salem.

Before Schwab, Chief Judge, and Lee and Buttler, Judges.


Affirmed.

LEE, J. Schwab, C. J., concurring opinion.

Buttler, J., dissenting opinion.


Defendant appeals his conviction of theft in the second degree, ORS 164.045. Defendant contends that the trial judge committed reversible error by refusing to instruct the jury that insanity, having once been shown to exist, is presumed to continue until the contrary is shown.

ORS 164.045 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if, by other than extortion, he:
"(a) Commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015; and
"(b) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is under $200.
"(2) Theft in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor."

The evidence shows that on January 9, 1977, defendant entered a grocery store and put some beer, cigarettes and nuts into a shopping cart, then left the store without paying for the items.