State v. Welch
[…] Ct. Crim. R. 39(f) by failing to identify a substantial question of law or procedure to be decided. As clarified above, § 9902(a) provides that the State has an absolute right of appeal where a lower court dismisses an indictment or information. In contrast, § 9903 provides that the State may appeal to a higher court in order to "determine a substantial question of law or procedure." The appellate court has absolute discretion to permit such an appeal. Super. Ct. Crim. R. 39(f) provides, in pertinent part:

Specifically, 10 Del. C. § 9903 provides, in pertinent part:

The State may apply to the appellate court to permit an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, and the appellate court may permit the appeal in its absolute discretion.

The state shall file a notice of appeal under 10 Del. C. § 9902 or an application for appeal under 10 Del. C. § 9903 within 30 days of the entry of the order appealed from. An application for appeal shall contain a statement of the nature of the proceeding below and of the substantial question of law or procedure to be decided.

Defendant argues that, under either 10 Del. C. § 9902 or § 9903, the State is required to provide "a statement of the nature of the proceeding below and of the substantial question of law or procedure to be decided."