State v. Welch
[…] (11) Defendant further argues that the State's appeal should be dismissed because the appeal failed to include the required statement of the nature of the proceedings below and failed to state the substantial question of law or procedure to be decided as dictated by Superior Court Criminal Rule 39(f). Further, Defendant argues, 10 Del. C. § 9902 (a) limits the potential bases for appeal to "the invalidity or construction of the statute upon which the indictment is founded or the lack of jurisdiction of the lower court over the person or subject matter." Defendant contends that the "only explanation" for the State's failure to identify the substantial question of law to be decided is that the State has chosen to single out Defendant for wrongful prosecution of the charge against her.

(12) The Court finds that Defendant has misstated the requirements for an appeal pursuant 10 Del. C. § 9902 (a) or has confused them with the requirements of 10 Del. C. § 9903. Ten Del. C. § 9902(a) provides:

The State shall have an absolute right to appeal to an appellate court a final order of a lower court where the order constitutes a dismissal of an indictment or information or any count thereof, or the granting of any motion vacating any verdict or judgment of conviction where the order of the lower court is based upon the invalidity or construction of the statute upon which the indictment or information is founded or the lack of jurisdiction of the lower court over the person or subject matter.

The Supreme Court examined the construction of this statute and interpreted it by inserting punctuation, as follows:

(1) Appeal As of Right. THE STATE shall have an absolute right to appeal to an appellate court a final order of a lower court where the order constitutes (a) a dismissal of an indictment or information or any count thereof; or (b) the granting of any motion vacating any verdict or judgment of conviction (1) where the order of the lower court is based upon the invalidity or construction of a statute upon which the indictment or information is founded, or (2) where the order is based upon the lack of jurisdiction of the lower court over the person or subject matter.
State v. Bailey, Del. Supr., 523 A.2d 535, 538 (1987) (quoting State v. Fischer, Del. Supr., 278 A.2d 324, 326 (1971)).

(13) Thus, it is clear that, where the State is appealing the dismissal of an indictment or information, there is no requirement, as Defendant contends, that "the order of the lower court is based upon the invalidity or construction of a statute upon which the indictment or information is founded."