State v. Welch
[…] In fact, the burglary statute's application to shoplifting cases in this way is wholly at odds with recent legislative enactments, including the amendments to Code sections 39-14-105 and 39-14-146. On January 1, 2017, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105 was amended to provide that theft of property or services is a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property or services obtained is $1000 or less, rather than the previous threshold of $500 or less. See T.C.A. § 39-14-105(a)(1). Additionally, on July 1, 2017, Code section 39-14-146, the shoplifting statute, was amended to add subsection (c), which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other law, a fifth or subsequent conviction in a two-year period shall be punished one (1) classification higher than provided by § 39-14-105, and subject to a fine of not less than three hundred dollars ($300) nor more than the maximum fine established for the appropriate offense classification." See id. § 39-14-146(c). These amendments evince an understanding that shoplifting is a petty, non-violent property offense that should not be punished as harshly as burglary.