C.A. Case No. 2001 CA 1537, T.C. Case No. 99 TRC 001-3523.
[…] We will address the second assignment of error first as it is dispositive in this matter. In his second assignment of error, Mr. Weiss argues the trial court violated his constitutional rights by failing to bring him to trial within ninety days of his arrest. We agree.
R.C. 2945.71(B) provides "a person against whom a charge of misdemeanor * * * is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial * * * [w]ithin ninety days after the person's arrest * * *." Additionally, R.C. 2945.72 reads:
The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended only by the following:
* * *
(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;
* * *
(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion * * *.
The Ohio Supreme Court has held that:
prior to the expiration of the statutory time limit, [a defendant is] entitled to one of the following:
(1) a trial on the charges or,
(2) if his case was being continued by the court or prosecutor, the reason he was not being tried.