C.A. Case No. 2001 CA 1537, T.C. Case No. 99 TRC 001-3523.
[…] 2. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT REFUSED TO GRANT THE APPELLANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS IN ACCORDANCE WITH OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 2945.71 ET. SEQ. FOR FAILURE TO BRING THE APPELLANT TO TRIAL WITHIN NINETY (90) DAYS OF HIS ARREST.
We will address the second assignment of error first as it is dispositive in this matter. In his second assignment of error, Mr. Weiss argues the trial court violated his constitutional rights by failing to bring him to trial within ninety days of his arrest. We agree.
R.C. 2945.71(B) provides "a person against whom a charge of misdemeanor * * * is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial * * * [w]ithin ninety days after the person's arrest * * *." Additionally, R.C. 2945.72 reads:
The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended only by the following:
* * *
(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;
* * *