State v. Weiler
[…] IV. In Terry v. Ohio , 392 U.S. 1, 30 (1968), the United States Supreme Court recognized an exception to the probable cause requirement when it held that brief, warrantless detentions for investigatory purposes are permissible when police officers have reasonable suspicion that criminal activity is afoot. In Wisconsin, this rule is applicable when a police officer has a reasonable suspicion to believe that a driver has violated a non-criminal traffic ordinance. County of Jefferson v. Renz , 231 Wis. 2d 293, 310, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999).

Wisconsin codified the holding of Terry in WIS. STAT. §§ 968.24, which provides:

After having identifiedhimself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

¶ 10 When determining whether a traffic stop was based on reasonable suspicion we apply a common sense test and look to the totality of the circumstances of each case. State v. Waldner , 206 Wis. 2d 51, 55-58, 556 N.W.2d 681 (1996).