State v. Weiler
[…] Furthermore, Bertram did not testify that she saw the red car signal. Thus, Bertram could not have reasonably suspected that Weiler violated WIS. STAT. §§ 346.09(4) because she was not able to see whether the red car signaled its turn.

WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 346.09(4) provides in part: "[T]he operator of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass on the left any other vehicle which, by means of signals as required by s. 346.34(1), indicates its intention to make a left turn."

¶ 13 Third, the State contends that WIS. STAT. §§ 346.18(1) provides grounds for reasonable suspicion. This statute provides, in part: "[W]hen 2 vehicles approach or enter an intersection at approximately the same time, the operator of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right." The State argues that Weiler and the red car entered the intersection at approximately the same time and Weiler was on the left. The State maintains that Weiler forced the red car to deviate into a middle lane and thus failed to yield to the car on his right.