State v. Webb
[…] Thus, the prosecutor technically misstated the law during closing arguments when she described both types of voluntary manslaughter as "intentional" crimes. Even so, the State correctly argues that there is no reasonable possibility that this technical misstatement of law affected the jury's verdict.

The trial court here instructed the jury that Webb must have "knowingly" committed his lesser included offenses of voluntary manslaughter under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5404(a)(1) and (a)(2). As a result, the trial court's jury instructions corrected this error. Additionally, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(c) states that "proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged." "Intentionally" is the highest culpable mental state needed to commit a crime in Kansas. Meanwhile, "knowingly" is the second highest culpable mental state needed to commit a crime in Kansas.